?

Log in

Don't Kill - The Life and Thoughts of Zach

Dec. 22nd, 2003

12:50 pm - Don't Kill

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Everyone needs to listen to Don't Kill (96kbps mp3 1.6M) by Hamell on Trial over and over and over again. It's my new favorite song. I think it'll bring world peace if only we could find a sound system big enough to blast it's dulcet tones to all. I just want to play it louder. Add this to your christmas carol playlist and let us have a season of peace (at the very least peace from that other shitty xmas music everyone is playing).

Don't Kill

God called down from the mountain, God called down from the sky
He said, "I told you, I told you, I told you.
don't kill, don't kill, don't kill
don't kill for lovin', please don't kill for hate.
Don't kill in my name, don't kill for heaven's sake.
Don't kill, don't kill, don't kill.
Once again you didn't understand me.
or you disobeyed from all I can detect.
From what I remember I did more than ask you,
I commanded it, from what I recollect.
Was it the the 'Thou' part that threw you? Thou means you.
Was it the 'Shalt not' part that confused you?
Shalt not means DON'T.
Don't kill, don't kill, don't kill.
There are no divinely sanctioned murders.
Who'd know better than me?
I'm God, why don't you hear me?
I've been saying the same shit for centuries.
You say it's me that you worship.
All you Christians, all you Muslims, all you Jews.
I'm going to it one more time, DON'T KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR.
Jesus Christ this shouldn't be news.
Don't kill, don't kill, don't kill.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:soulsong
Date:December 22nd, 2003 11:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like that spoken line : "I thought I etched this in STONE?"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:hope_persists
Date:December 22nd, 2003 11:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i fucking LOVE that song. I blast it in my car all the time :) It is on many a mix tape.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:szasz
Date:December 22nd, 2003 12:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Reminds me of that bit from the Onion right after September 11th, in which God holds a press conference clarifying his stance on the "Don't Kill" commandment. Reading it still makes me tear up.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:zarfmouse
Date:December 22nd, 2003 12:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dang, I hadn't read the whole thing before, only seen the headline. It is surprisingly moving for an Onion article.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:szasz
Date:December 22nd, 2003 12:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Almost everything in that issue was oddly sensitive and surprisingly moving while still keeping some of the Onion absurdity. They did a really, really good job. I can't really explain why Woman Bakes American Flag Cake will also bring tears to my eyes, but it does.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bdar
Date:December 22nd, 2003 01:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In a perfect world, this issue--of which I made sure to procure several copies of--would have won a Pulitzer. It remains the only work of media put forth in those days that made any sense to me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 25th, 2003 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The original Hebrew actually says "Thou shalt not murder", which is quite a bit different than "Thou shalt not kill". There are many examples of sanctioned killing in the Bible.
(Reply) (Thread)